• Activities
  • Sydney
  • Big Bus Sydney and Bondi Beach Explorer Premium 48 Hour Ticket

Big Bus Sydney and Bondi Beach Explorer Premium 48 Hour Ticket

  • Sydney
  • 48 hours
  • Instant Confirm

Standard Inclusions

  • 48 hours unlimited journeys on hop-on, hop-off tour bus on both Sydney and Bondi tours (48 consecutive hours validity from first use)
From AUD
$75.00

1 Key Facts

Included

  • 48 hours unlimited journeys on hop-on, hop-off tour bus on both Sydney and Bondi tours (48 consecutive hours validity from first use)

Not included

  • 1. Transport from/to hotels
  • 2. Food & beverages not listed as Inclusions
  • 3. Souvenirs
  • 4. Travel Insurance
Destination Sydney
Depature point ● Departs: daily, all year round
● Departure Point
- City Route: Stop 1 - Circular Quay (Address: George Street, corner of Alfred Street (Opposite DFS Galleria))
- Bondi Route: Stop 24 - Central Station (Address: Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18)
● Departure Time
- City Route: Stop 1 - Circular Quay at 08:30
- Bondi Route: Stop 24 - Central Station at 09:30
● Frequency:
- City Route: every 20 minutes
- Bondi Route: every 30 minutes
● Duration for a full loop: 90 minutes
● Last service departs
- City Route: Stop 1 - Circular Quay at 18:00
- Bondi Route: Stop 24 - Central Station at 18:00
● All services terminate at approximately 19:30
How to get there Please make your own way to the stop of your choice to catch the bus
Operating hours
Ticket Office 07:30 - 19:30
City Route 08:30-19:30 Last bus departs Circular Quay at 18:00
Bondi Route 09:30 - 19:30 Last bus departs Central Station at 18:00
Other info ● You may join the tour at any time from any of the stops on the routes.
● Suitcases (Including carry-on luggage) are not allowed on the bus due to space constraints and passenger safety.

Vivid Sydney 24 May 2019 - 15 June 2019
For more information call 02 9567 8400

From Monday to Thursday during this festival:
• The last Sydney Tour will depart at 17:00 from stop 1

Every Saturday, Sunday and public holiday during this festival:
• The last Sydney Tour will depart at 16:45 from stop 1
• Stops 1, 21, 22 and 23 will be closed at 16:30
• Stops 2 and 8 will be closed at 17:00

Every Friday during this festival:
• Stop 8 will be closed at 17:00
• Stops 1, 21, 22 and 23 will be closed at 17:30

2 Overview

Take time to explore Sydney and Bondi Beach with a 2 day Big Bus flexible Hop-on Hop-off sightseeing tour. Both tours are included in the one flexible sightseeing Hop-on Hop-off ticket. The Sydney tour is the perfect introduction to this dynamic city, showcasing the iconic landmarks including the impressive arch of the Sydney Harbour Bridge, the glorious Sydney Opera House and the sparkling waters of Sydney and Darling Harbour. The tour passes bustling shops, restaurants and attractions set amongst Colonial, Victorian and postmodern architecture.

To complement the Sydney tour, the Bondi Beach tour is a great introduction to Australia’s beach culture. On the way to this famous beach the tour passes by cosmopolitan shopping and dining precincts plus Centennial parklands, one of Australia’s most picturesque parks.

There are over 30 stops in the two tours to hop off and experience the diversity of Sydney’s lifestyle. Both tours feature an entertaining and informative audio commentary available in 8 languages。

Sydney and Bondi Beach Explorer Premium 48 Hour Ticket

 

Hop on, hop off - Discover Sydney at your own pace. 

The hop-on, hop-off bus tours give you the freedom to explore the best of Sydney at your own pace. Hop off the tour as many times as you like within the validity period of your ticket, and simply hop on again when you're ready. Alternatively, you are very welcome to remain on board for the entire tour.

  

Entertaining and informative

The hop-on, hop-off Sydney bus tours include a commentary that explains the city's rich history, culture, landmarks and surroundings, giving you valuable insight as you explore. Commentary is broadcast in 8 different languages, including English, Spanish, Italian, German, French, Mandarin, Korean, and Japanese, and you can easily tune in with a pair of complimentary headphones, distributed when you board the bus.

 

2 Different Routes - Explore Sydney city and Bondi Beach

The Classic Bus Tours ticket includes two different tour routes. Hop on the City Tour (Red Route) to explore the best of downtown Sydney. Then change to the Bondi Tour (Blue Route) to discover one of the world's most iconic beaches. The City Tour takes approximately 90 minutes in full and features 23 different stops. The Bondi Tour also takes approximately 90 minutes, and encompasses 10 stops. Passengers are free to hop on and hop off at any stop.

 

To change between the two routes,

  • City Route: hop off at stops 3, 4 & 12 to switch to the Bondi Tour
  • Bondi Route: hop off at stops 24, 26 & 27 to switch to the City Tour

 

City Tour (Red Route)
  • First Bus: 08:30 from Stop #1: Circular Quay. 
  • Last Full-Circuit Tour: 18:00 from Stop #1: Circular Quay. 
  • Last Bus: 18:00 from Stop #1: Circular Quay. 
  • Full Circuit Time: 90 minutes (approx.) 
  • Bus Frequency: every 20 minutes.

 

Timetable*

*Reference Only. Subject to change without notice. 

Stop Location Address First Bus Last Bus
1 Circular Quay George St, cnr Alfred St 08:30 18:00
2 Sydney Tower / Westfield Sydney Elizabeth St, near King St 08:40 18:10
3^ Australian Museum William St near College St. 08:45 18:15
4^ William St. 100 William St, between Crown St & Palmer St 08:47 18:17
5 Kings Cross Darlinghurst Rd. 08:53 18:22
6 El Alamein Fountain Macleay St. 08:55 18:24
7 Woolloomooloo Bay Cowper Wharf Rd 09:00 18:30
8 Sydney Opera House Macquarie St 09:10 18:40
9 Botanical Gardens Macquarie St, Crystal Palace Gate 09:13 18:43
10 State Library Macquarie St 09:17 18:45
11 Hyde Park Prince Albert Rd 09:25 18:47
12^ Central Station Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18 09:00 19:00
13 Power House Museum Harris St, cnr Macarthur St 09:07 19:05
14 Sydney Fish Market Harris St, cnr Pyrmont Bridge Rd 09:12 19:10
15 The Star Pirrama Rd. 09:17 19:15
16 Maritime Museum Murray St. 09:22 19:17
17 International Convention Centre Darling Dr, Sydney NSW 2009 09:27 19:20
18 Chinese Gardens / Chinatown Harbour St 09:32 19:25
19 Sea Life Sydney Aquarium Wheat Rd 09:37 19:30
20 King St Wharf Erskine St, cnr of Shelly St 09:42 19:35
21 Barangaroo 21 Hickson Road 09:45 19:40
22 Sydney Harbour Bridge 11 Hickson Road 09:50 19:42
23 The Rocks (City Tour Termination) 11 George St, cnr Hickson Rd 09:55 19:44#

 # Last bus terminates at Stop 23 at approximately 19:44

^ Sydney/Bondi tours interchange stops

 

Bondi Tour (Blue Route) 
  • First Bus: 09:30 from Stop #24: Central Station 
  • Last Full-Circuit Tour: 18:00 from Stop #24: Central Station 
  • Last Bus: 18:00 at Stop #24: Central Station 
  • Full Circuit Time: 90 minutes (approx.) 
  • Bus Frequency: every 30 minutes.

 

Timetable*

*Reference Only. Subject to change without notice.  

Stop Location Address First Bus Last Bus
24^ Central Station Pitt Street, Bus Bay 18 09:30 18:00
25 Town Hall **STOP CLOSED** Stop closed until further notice    
26^ Australian Museum William St near College St. 09:45 18:15
27^ William St. 100 William St, between Crown St & Palmer St 09:47 18:17
28 Paddington Town Hall Oxford St. 10:00 18:30
29 Centennial Parklands Oxford St, between Jersey Road and Queen Street Paddington 10:05 18:35
30 Bondi Beach Campbell Parade, nr cnr Roscoe St 10:15 18:45
31 North Bondi Campbell Parade, opp Brighton Boulevard 10:20 18:50
32 Rose Bay 735 New South Head Rd 10:35 19:05
33 Double Bay 401 New South Head Rd 10:45 19:15*

* Last bus terminates at Stop 24 Central Station at apporximately 19:30

^ Sydney/Bondi tours interchange stops

 

3 Policy

Cancellation Policy

All sales are final and incur 100% cancellation penalties.

4 Reviews

Similar Things To Do

TreeTop Adventure Park Western Sydney

  • Sydney
  • 2-3 hours (approx.)

AUD $48.00